//  home   //  advanced search   //  news   //  categories   //  sql build chart   //  downloads   //  statistics
 ASP FAQ 
Home
ASP FAQ Tutorials

   8000XXXX Errors
   Alerts
   ASP.NET 2.0
   Classic ASP 1.0
   Databases
      Access DB & ADO
      General SQL Server & Access Articles
      MySQL
      Other Articles
      Schema Tutorials
      Sql Server 2000
      Sql Server 2005
   General Concepts
   Search Engine Optimization (SEO)

Contact Us
Site Map

Search

Web
aspfaq.com
tutorials.aspfaq.com
databases.aspfaq.com

ASP FAQ Tutorials :: Databases :: General SQL Server & Access Articles :: Why can't I use the * wildcard in a database search?


Why can't I use the * wildcard in a database search?

ADO uses % for wildcard translation, not *. Therefore, if you use * as a wildcard, the query will actually be searching for rows that have a literal * in the column. Also, you should use _ instead of ?. Access natively supports % and _ (in addition to * and ?), so I recommend using those everywhere instead of being forced to worry about this every time you convert Access queries to ASP code. 
 
Note that SQL Server doesn't support * as a wildcard at all, on any level. This is a common misconception for people migrating to SQL Server from Access. For more information on the differences you will likely encounter, see Article #2214.

Related Articles

Can I fix this mm/dd/yyyy <-> dd/mm/yyyy confusion once and for all?
Could I get some help with JOINs?
How can I tell which version of MDAC I'm running?
How do I access MIN, MAX, SUM, COUNT values from SQL statements?
How do I change column order in a table structure?
How do I change the order of columns in a table?
How do I concatenate strings from a column into a single row?
How do I convert columns of values into a single list?
How do I determine if a database exists?
How do I document / compare my SQL Server database(s)?
How do I get the IDENTITY / AUTONUMBER value for the row I inserted?
How do I solve 'ADO Could Not Find The Specified Provider'?
Should I use BETWEEN in my database queries?
Why do I get 'Syntax Error in INSERT INTO Statement' with Access?
Why do I get weird results when using both AND and OR in a query?
Why do some SQL strings have an 'N' prefix?
Why does AbsolutePosition return as -1?
Why doesn't SQL Server allow me to separate DATE and TIME?
Why is Query Analyzer only returning 255 characters?
Why should I avoid NULLs in my database?
How do I deal with an apostrophe (') in a SQL statement?

 

 


Created: 7/9/2000 | Last Updated: 3/17/2005 | broken links | helpful | not helpful | statistics
© Copyright 2006, UBR, Inc. All Rights Reserved. (56)

 

Copyright 1999-2006, All rights reserved.
Finding content
Finding content.  An error has occured...